Advertisement

86th Academy Awards® Nominations Announced – Noms for Best Pictures, Director, Actor, Actress, etc

Published: Friday, January 17th, 2014

 

86th Academy Awards® Nominations Announced the following Films for Best Pictures:

 

Best motion picture of the year, “American Hustle” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
A Columbia Pictures and Annapurna Pictures Production
Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers

American Hustle

American Hustle

credit: Courtesy of Sony Pictures Releasing/Francois Duhamel

 


 

Best motion picture of the year, “Captain Phillips” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
A Columbia Pictures Production
Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers

Captain Phillips

Captain Phillips

credit: Courtesy of Sony Pictures Releasing

 


 

Best motion picture of the year, “Dallas Buyers Club” (Focus Features)
A Voltage Pictures, R2 Films, Evolution Independent Production
Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers

Dallas Buyers Club

Dallas Buyers Club

 

credit: Courtesy of Focus Features/Anne Marie Fox

 


 

Best motion picture of the year, “Gravity” (Warner Bros.)
A Warner Bros. UK Services Limited Production
Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers

Gravity

Gravity

 

credit: Courtesy of Warner Bros. Picture

 


 

Best motion picture of the year, “Her” (Warner Bros.)
An Annapurna Production
Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers

Her

Her

 

credit: Courtesy of Warner Bros. Picture

 


 

Best motion picture of the year, “Nebraska” (Paramount)
A Paramount Vantage Production
Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers

Nebraska

Nebraska

 

credit: Courtesy of Paramount Pictures/Merie W. Wallace

 


 

Best motion picture of the year, “Philomena” (The Weinstein Company)
A Pathé, BBC Films, BFI, Canal+, Cine+ and Baby Cow/Magnolia Mae Production
Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers

 

Philomena

Philomena


credit: Courtesy of The Weinstein Company/Alex Bailey

 


 

Best motion picture of the year, “12 Years a Slave” (Fox Searchlight)
A River Road, Plan B, New Regency Production
Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers

12 Years a Slave

12 Years a Slave

 

credit: Courtesy of Fox Searchlight/Francois Duhamel

 


 

Best motion picture of the year, “The Wolf of Wall Street” (Paramount)
A Red Granite Production
Nominees to be determined

The Wolf of Wall Street

The Wolf of Wall Street

 

credit: Courtesy of Paramount/Mary Cybulski

 


 

Noms for Best Animation

Best animated feature film of the year, “The Croods” (20th Century Fox)
Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson

Croods

Croods

 

credit: Courtesy of 20th Century Fox

 


 

Best animated feature film of the year, “Despicable Me 2” (Universal)
Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri

Despicable Me 2

Despicable Me 2

 

credit: Courtesy of Universal Pictures

 


 

Best animated feature film of the year, “Ernest & Celestine” (GKIDS)
Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner

Ernest & Celestine

Ernest & Celestine

 

credit: Courtesy of GKIDS

 


 

Best animated feature film of the year, “Frozen” (Walt Disney)
Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho

Frozen

Frozen

 

credit: Courtesy of Walt Disney Studios

 


 

Best animated feature film of the year, “The Wind Rises” (Walt Disney)
Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

The Wind Rises

The Wind Rises

 

credit: Courtesy of Walt Disney Studios

 


 

Images are made available to Actors Reporter as part of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ 86th Annual Academy Awards® Nominations Announcement Press Kit.

 


 

Director

Alfonso Cuarón, “Gravity”

Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”

Alexander Payne, “Nebraska”

David O. Russell, “American Hustle”

Martin Scorsese, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

 


 

Lead actor

Christian Bale, “American Hustle”

Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”

Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”

Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”

Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

 


 

Lead actress

Amy Adams, “American Hustle”

Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”

Judi Dench, “Philomena”

Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”

Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”

 


 

Supporting actor

Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”

Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”

Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”

Jonah Hill, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”

 


 

Supporting actress

Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”

Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”

Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”

Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”

June Squibb, “Nebraska”

 


 

Cinematography

“The Grandmaster,” Philippe Le Sourd

“Gravity,” Emmanuel Lubezki

“Inside Llewyn Davis,” Bruno Delbonnel

“Nebraska,” Phedon Papamichael

“Prisoners,” Roger A. Deakins

 


 

Costume design

“American Hustle,” Michael Wilkinson

“The Grandmaster,” William Chang Suk Ping

“The Great Gatsby,” Catherine Martin

“The Invisible Woman,” Michael O’Connor

“12 Years a Slave,” Patricia Norris

 


 

Documentary feature

“The Act of Killing”

“Cutie and the Boxer”

“Dirty Wars”

“The Square”

“20 Feet from Stardom”

 


 

Documentary short subject

“CaveDigger”

“Facing Fear”

“Karama Has No Walls”

“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life”

“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall”

 


 

Film editing

“American Hustle,” Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten

“Captain Phillips,” Christopher Rouse

“Dallas Buyers Club,” John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

“Gravity,” Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

“12 Years a Slave,” Joe Walker

 


 

Foreign language film

“The Broken Circle Breakdown,” Belgium

“The Great Beauty,” Italy

“The Hunt,” Denmark

“The Missing Picture,” Cambodia

“Omar,” Palestine

 


 

Makeup and hairstyling

“Dallas Buyers Club,” Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa,” Stephen Prouty

“The Lone Ranger,” Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

 


 

Original score

“The Book Thief,” John Williams

“Gravity,” Steven Price

“Her,” William Butler and Owen Pallett

“Philomena,” Alexandre Desplat

“Saving Mr. Banks,” Thomas Newman

 


 

Original song

“Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone”

“Happy” from “Despicable Me 2”

“Let It Go” from “Frozen”

“The Moon Song” from “Her”

“Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”

 


 

Production design

“American Hustle,” Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler

“Gravity,” Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard

“The Great Gatsby,” Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn

“Her,” Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

“12 Years a Slave,” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

 


 

Animated short film

“Feral”

“Get a Horse!”

“Mr. Hublot”

“Possessions”

“Room on the Broom”

 


 

Live action short film

“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)”

“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)”

“Helium”

“Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)”

“The Voorman Problem”

 


 

Sound editing

“All Is Lost,” Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns

“Captain Phillips,” Oliver Tarney

“Gravity,” Glenn Freemantle

“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug,” Brent Burge

“Lone Survivor,” Wylie Stateman

 


 

Sound mixing

“Captain Phillips,” Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro

“Gravity,” Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug,” Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson

“Inside Llewyn Davis,” Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

“Lone Survivor,” Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

 


 

Visual effects

“Gravity,” Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould

“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug,” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds

“Iron Man 3,” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick

“The Lone Ranger,” Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier

“Star Trek Into Darkness,” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

 


 

Adapted screenplay

“Before Midnight,” written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke

“Captain Phillips,” screenplay by Billy Ray

“Philomena,” screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

“12 Years a Slave,” screenplay by John Ridley

“The Wolf of Wall Street,” screenplay by Terence Winter

 


 

Original screenplay

“American Hustle,” written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell

“Blue Jasmine,” written by Woody Allen

“Dallas Buyers Club,” written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack

“Her,” written by Spike Jonze

“Nebraska,” written by Bob Nelson

 


 

Actors Reporter is an ezine and channel on the Actors Podcast Network, a Pepper Jay Production.

 

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

One Response to “86th Academy Awards® Nominations Announced – Noms for Best Pictures, Director, Actor, Actress, etc”

  1. […]   86th Academy Awards® Nominations Announced …list available on Actors Reporter […]

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.


Advertisement

Photographer John Michael Ferrari - Images by Ferrari

Seo wordpress plugin by www.seowizard.org.